Ganh Dau · Phu Quoc

Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc: Tickets and Tips

A bus through the lions, then the walking zoo

Giraffes gathered around a feeding shelter among tall trees at Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc

Photo: zxcvbnm, via Google Maps (cropped and resized)

Adult ticket950,000 dong online (Oct 2026)
Child / senior710,000 dong; under 1 m free
Hours9:00–16:00 daily
Animals4,000+ of about 200 species

Vinpearl Safari Phu Quoc is a large zoo and safari park — the biggest in Vietnam, by its operator’s account — in the forest of the north-west next to VinWonders and Grand World. It opened in 2015 and holds more than 4,000 animals of about 200 species. It is the most-reviewed attraction on Phu Quoc: 4.6 on Google Maps from 27,238 reviews (October 2026).

The visit has two halves: a safari by bus through a semi-wild area where lions, tigers, rhinos and giraffes roam large enclosures — “the people are caged, the animals are free”, as the park puts it — and an open zoo you walk round, with primates, birds, reptiles and a children’s zoo. SGGP reported in December 2024 that it was the first zoo in Vietnam to be certified by the Southeast Asian Zoos and Aquaria Association (SEAZA) for conservation and animal welfare.

Tickets and opening hours

Ticket Adult (140 cm+) Child 100–139 cm / senior 60+
Safari, standard (online, October 2026) 950,000 dong 710,000 dong
Safari + VinWonders, one day 1,500,000 dong 1,100,000 dong
Safari + VinWonders + Teddy Bear Museum, two days 1,700,000 dong 1,300,000 dong

The bus safari

The safari buses drive through the semi-wild zone with a guide’s commentary; the windows are toughened glass and the bus gets close to the animals. Queues for the bus can be long but move quickly. Reviewers rate the ride as the highlight — especially the big cats and the rhinos — and the air-conditioning is welcome after the walk.

Two white rhinoceroses grazing in the semi-wild zone at Vinpearl Safari White rhinos in the semi-wild zone. Photo: iTravel, via Google Maps

The open zoo and shows

What reviewers say about the animals

Most reviewers in 2025–2026 found the park clean, spacious and the animals in good condition, and several who normally avoid zoos were won over by the safari area. A minority were uncomfortable with some animals in cages — one in August 2026 described the big cats and bears as thin — so expect a range of views. Animals are most active early in the day and least active just after feeding.

Night Safari

The park also runs evening tours by electric vehicle, with slots between about 19:00 and 20:35, from 950,000 dong per adult (October 2026). Book a slot in advance; they are separate from the daytime ticket.

Tips

Getting there

The safari is in Ganh Dau, about 25 km from Duong Dong and 35 km from the airport by road (OSRM estimate; 40–55 minutes depending on where you start). Grab cars serve it all day, and the free VinBus shuttles connect the airport and Long Beach to Grand World, with an internal loop between Grand World, VinWonders and the safari; show your ticket QR code. See getting around Phu Quoc.

For the island’s other parks, see theme parks and shows; for wild animals outside a zoo, see bird watching and the national park.

Ratings and visitor comments: Google Maps, 2025–2026. Prices, hours and show times: official VinWonders and Vinpearl pages and booking site, 14 October 2026.

Map

Loads Google Maps when you tap. Or open in Google Maps.

Last updated: October 2026. Prices, schedules and opening hours change — check locally before you rely on them.

Fares, schedules and rules verified October 14, 2026 — VinWonders — official Vinpearl Safari page (hours and show times), Vinpearl — Vinpearl Safari ticket prices (January 2026), VinWonders — Vinpearl Safari price adjustment notice (January 2026), SGGP — Vinpearl Safari among Asia's top zoos (December 2024)

More in this section

All things to do

Keep planning

Turn this into a trip

Visas, ferries, scooters and where to base yourself — the practical side of getting here.

Plan your trip